Tue. Nov 12th, 2019

Jumble

Dubai – UAE

Information about acquiring UK citizenship by investment

2 min read

The government of the United Kingdom has made it possible for serious entrepreneurs and genuine business investors to visit the UK and make business investments. This step has been taken as a means to boost the economy of the country, while also enabling such individuals to settle down in the country. Foreign nationals have been provided with a provision that allows them to enter the country for trade purposes. This makes it possible for them to gain eligibility for UK residency by investment. However, the one thing that must be mentioned here is that this particular form of residency can only be applied for after one has stayed in the UK for at least five years. However, before that, there is a lot of ground work that needs to be done for one to qualify for it. The two main methods to do so are:

1. Tier 1: Investor Category

If you are interested in establishing a business in the United Kingdom to obtain citizenship, then the best thing for you to do is to apply for it in the investor category. To be considered eligible for this category, it is required for the applicant to have a minimum of £1 million investment funds and at least £2 million in assets. This amount needs to be held with a regulated institution, irrespective of whether it is based in the overseas or in the United Kingdom. Out of the total investment funds, it is necessary for at least £750, 000 to be invested in government bonds and shared capital. The investment needs to be made for a 5 year term at a minimum. It is not necessary for the applicant to have received a job offer, although he will be asked to provide specifications of his intention to invest in the UK. All of this and other specifics are also applicable on those interested in seeking Dominica citizenship by investment.

2. Tier 2: Entrepreneur Category

In case you do not have sufficient funds to make an investment, but are interested in acquiring a UK citizenship, then it is best for you to apply for Entrepreneur visa scheme. The financial threshold for this visa scheme is about £50,000 in investment funds.  The applicant will be required to work full-time in the business that he has invested in. The applicant will need to prove his ability to support himself in the UK. The visa will be granted for a period of about 4 years, and can be extended later on.

Copyright © All rights reserved.